Grampound First Team Fixtures, Results and Match Reports 2017-18

Date

Opponents

Competition

Venue,
Kick off

Score

Scorers

Click here for...

Saturday
22 July

Falmouth Town XI

Friendly

Away

L1-6

Michael

Squad

Saturday
5 August

Threemilestone

Friendly

Home

L2-5

Orchard (pen), Woodman

 

 

Saturday
12 August

Stithians

Friendly

Home

L1-2

Orchard

 

Tuesday
22 August

Godolphin Atlantic

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

L2-7

Morris, Weeks

Match
Report

Saturday
26 August

St Newlyn East

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

L1-17

Orchard

 

Saturday
2 September

Grampound carnival - no fixture

Tuesday
5 September

Queens Rangers

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

L0-2

 

 

Match
Report

Saturday
9 September

Callington Town

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

P-P

Waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday
16 September

St Dominick

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

P-P

 

 

Saturday
23 September

Pelynt

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

P-P

 

 

Saturday
30 September

Bye

Cornwall Junior Cup Round 1

 

 

 

 

Saturday
7 October

North Hill

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

L1-6

Orchard

Match
Report

Saturday
14 October

St Merryn

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

L2-6

Orchard (2, 1 pen)

Match
Report

Saturday
21 October

St Cleer

Knockout Cup
Round 1

Home

P-P

Waterlogged pitch

 

Saturday
28 October

Callington Town

Cornwall Junior Cup Round 2

Home

L2-4

Orchard (2)

Match
Report

Saturday
4 November

St Cleer

Duchy League
Knockout Cup R1

Home

W2-1

Webb S, Retallick

Match
Report

Saturday
11 November

Queens Rangers

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

L0-6

Match
Report

Saturday
18 November

Holywell & Cubert

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

L0-8

 

Match
Report

Saturday
25 November

Boscastle

Duchy League
Division 1

Home

P-P

Saturday
2 December

Godolphin Atlantic

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

L0-14

Match
Report

Saturday
9 December

No fixture

Saturday
16 December

Gunnislake

Duchy League
Division 1

Away

P-P

Saturday
23 December

No fixture

Saturday
30 December

No fixture

Saturday
6 January

Gunnislake

Duchy League
Division 1

Home
2.30pm

     

Saturday
13 January

St Dominick

Duchy League
Division 1

Away
2.30pm

     

Saturday
20 January

Holywell & Cubert

Duchy League
Division 1

Home
2.30pm

     

Saturday
27 January

Pelynt

Duchy League
Division 1

Away
2.30pm

     

 

Recent Club Honours

Duchy League

Champions 1971-2

Div.2 Champions 1983-4

Reserves Cup Winners 2014-15
Reserves Cup Runners-Up 2016-17

Devon & Cornwall Veterans

Supplementary Cup Winners
2007-8

East Cornwall Youth League

U14s Championship Cup Winners
2016-7

President

vacancy

Life Vice Presidents

Mike Bawden
Tim Lobb
Chris Paynter

EasyFundraising
Help Grampound FC Raise Funds

About Easyfundraising - click here

Join Easyfundraising - click here